Leachman, Matthew James v. State
[…] “Hearsay” is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Tex. R. Evid. 801(d). Hearsay is ordinarily inadmissible unless an exception applies. Tex. R. Evid. 802. The State asserts the complainant’s grandmother’s and Officer Chapman’s statements were admissible as exceptions to the hearsay rule because their statements were evidence of the complainant’s outcry. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Among other requirements, the statute provides that the statement is admissible if “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Appellant’s only complaint on appeal is that, because no hearing was conducted to determine the reliability of the statements, his case should be reversed.