Spector, Douglas & Ana Spector, Julia Hollenbeck, David T. Killough, and Roger Peters v. Norweigian Cruise Line Ltd. D/B/A Norweigian Cruise Line
[…] The trial court could thus have reasonably concluded that, for the reasons set out above in our DTPA and breach-of-contract discussions, many of the unjust-enrichment allegations would require individual inquiries that could predominate over common ones.

          4.       Violation of Chapter 121

          Human Resources Code section 121.003 prohibits discrimination and provides:

 

(a)Persons with disabilities have the same right as the able-bodied to the full use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state.

 

(b)No . . . boat, or other public conveyance or mode of transportation operating within the state may refuse to accept as a passenger a person with a disability solely because of the person’s disability, nor may a person with a disability be required to pay an additional fare because of his or her use of . . . [a] wheelchair, crutches, or other device used to assist a person with a disability in travel.


 

. . . .

 

(d)The discrimination prohibited by this section includes a refusal to allow a person with a disability to use or be admitted to any public facility, a ruse or subterfuge calculated to prevent or discourage a person with a disability from using or being admitted to a public facility, and a failure to:

 

(1)comply with [former] Article 9102, Revised Statutes;

 

                    (2)make reasonable accommodations in policies, practices, and procedures; or

 

(3)provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full use and enjoyment of the public facility.

Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 121.003 (Vernon 2001). The parties dispute whether chapter 121 can apply to foreign-flagged vessels that sail in Texas waters.

          Appellants appear to have relied on sections 121.003(b) and (d)(1) through (d)(3) as the bases for NCL’s liability to the class.