Spector, Douglas & Ana Spector, Julia Hollenbeck, David T. Killough, and Roger Peters v. Norweigian Cruise Line Ltd. D/B/A Norweigian Cruise Line
[…] Even under appellants’ construction, chapter 121 and the Texas Accessibility Standards could not apply to NCL’s vessels that never sailed in Texas waters. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 121.003(a), (b) (providing for “full use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state” and providing that mode of transportation “operating within the state” may not commit certain discriminatory acts) (emphasis added); 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 68.10(2), (10), 68.20(a) (adopting standards for, among other things, “buildings” and “facilities,” which are defined as structures “located in the State of Texas.”) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 121.001 (Vernon 2001) (“The public policy of the state is to encourage and enable persons with disabilities to participate fully in the social and economic life of the state, . . . and to otherwise fully enjoy and use all public facilities available within the state.”) (emphasis added).

          The majority of NCL’s vessels did not sail in Texas waters. NCL presented the following evidence at the November 2001 class-certification hearing concerning its vessels and their routes.