Opinion issued March 30, 2004
[…] ABT and CIT argue that, because the appraised value of the facility was reduced on GCAD’s appraisal roll in July 1997, liability for the refunds arose that month. Because the taxing authorities did not issue refunds of the overpayment of the 1997 property taxes within 60 days of that date, ABT and CIT assert that they are entitled to interest on the amount of the refunds at a rate of one percent per month until they were subsequently paid. In support of their argument, ABT and CIT rely on section 31.12(b)(3) of the Code, which provides that liability for a refund arises “on the date the change in the tax roll is certified to the assessor for the taxing unit.” Id. § 31.12(b)(3) (Vernon 2001).