Opinion issued March 30, 2004
[…] The court of appeals subsequently agreed with the property owner that the notice delivered by the district was deficient, and the court held that the notice did not comply with the “constitutional requirements of due process” of apprising the property owner of the pendency of the action and affording it an opportunity to present its objections. Valero, 954 S.W.2d at 866. The court further held that, as a result, the trial court’s dismissal of the property owner’s suit was improper. Id. However, we note that, in its opinion, the Valero court never addressed the application of section 41.44(c)’s requirement that a property owner file its protest about the absence of notice before “the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent” because, in that case, the property owner had timely filed its initial protest before the tax delinquency date.
This Court, in Inwood Dad’s Club, Inc. v.