Opinion issued March 18, 2004.
[…] S. Pac. Transp. Co. v. Garrett, 611 S.W.2d 670, 675 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1980, no writ) (referring to need to find both that a train was plainly visible and in hazardous proximity when attempting to find negligence per se in auto/train collision.)
Because there was no finding on one of the three mandatory requirements, we hold that there was legally insufficient evidence to support an order for temporary inpatient mental health services based on section 574.034(a)(2)(C).
Likelihood of Serious Harm to Others—§ 574.034(a)(2)(B)
The trial court also found that appellant was likely to cause serious harm to others. To sustain this holding, there must be evidence that includes expert testimony and “evidence of a recent, overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the proposed patient’s deterioration of ability to function.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(d).
Dr. McNeel testified that appellant could function independently and that he was not experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration. Accordingly, based on Dr.