Opinion issued March 18, 2004.
[…] Severe and Abnormal Mental, Emotional, or Physical Distress
In its order for temporary inpatient mental health services, the trial court found that, in addition to the likelihood of causing serious harm to others, appellant “is suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional or physical distress; and, is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.” The trial court’s order tracks the language from the Mental Health Code section 574.034(a)(2)(C)(i),(iii), but specifically excludes part of the conjunctive list of requirements for satisfying this section. Section 574.034(a)(2)(C)(ii) requires a finding that the proposed patient “is experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of his ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for his basic needs, including food, clothing, health or safety.” Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(C)(ii). The trial court struck through this language that was already printed on the order; therefore, the trial court found that there was insufficient evidence to support that portion of the statute.