Opinion issued March 18, 2004
[…] See e.g., Mathis v. State, 67 S.W.3d 918, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (determining that testimony by nurse regarding care given to surviving victim who was not named in indictment was not victim-impact evidence). Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting improper “victim-impact” evidence.
Appellant also argues that Zuniga’s and Witt’s medical records should have been excluded because they were not relevant. Section 3(a) of article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the admission of evidence at the punishment stage of a criminal trial. That article provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and . . . any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Appellant argues that the trial court’s discretion regarding what evidence it “deems relevant to sentencing” under article 37.07 is limited by rules 401, 402, and 403 of the Texas Rules of Evidence.