Opinion issued March 11, 2004
[…] To that question, the McNamaras answered “no.” The following question in the HDS asked “have you made any structural additions, changes, or repairs to the property?” The McNamaras answered “yes,” and next to the “yes” box wrote “remodeled bathrooms.” The third question asked “have you obtained all necessary permits and government approvals?” To this question, the McNamaras wrote “N/A.”
The Bynums, who purchased the home from Prudential, received two section 5.008 disclosure statements on the home. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008 (Vernon Supp. 2003). One was from the McNamaras, and the other was from Prudential. On the McNamaras’ disclosure form, the McNamaras checked “no” to the question of whether they were aware of any “room additions, structural modifications, or other alterations or repairs made without necessary permits or not in compliance with building codes in effect at that time.” The disclosure form from Prudential was signed and dated by Prudential, but on each of the pages, the sections with questions regarding the condition of the property was marked out with an “X.”