Opinion issued March 11, 2004
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008.
We have already determined that there was no evidence that either the McNamaras or Prudential had actual knowledge that the remodeling of the home was done without necessary permits. To the extent that the Bynums are arguing that section 5.008 imposes a continuing obligation on the McNamaras and Prudential to disclose information on matters in the section 5.008 form as the information becomes known to them, the express language of section 5.008 suggests otherwise. Section 5.008(d) provides the following:
The notice shall be completed to the best of the seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller. If the information required by the notice is unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008(d) (emphasis added). Accordingly, because section 5.008 requires only that the form be completed to the best of the seller’s belief at the time the notice is completed and signed, the Bynums’ argument that Prudential had an obligation under section 5.008 to provide continuing updates as to matters within the form is without merit. There being no evidence of a violation of section 5.008, the Bynums are not entitled to relief under that section.
We overrule issue three.