Opinion issued March 11, 2004
[…] Put simply, the McNamara’s “N/A” answer does not create a reasonable inference that the McNamaras knew that permits were necessary, but not obtained.
Having determined that there is no evidence that Prudential had actual knowledge that the McNamaras remodeled their home without the required permits, we now determine if there was any other evidence that the McNamaras had actual knowledge that the remodeling was performed without necessary permits.
In the McNamaras’ section 5.008 disclosure form provided to the Bynums, the McNamaras answered “no” to the question of whether they had knowledge of any “room additions, structural modifications, or other alterations or repairs made without necessary permits or not in compliance with building codes in effect at that time.” The Bynums argue that the McNamaras made the disclosure with actual knowledge of its falsity, and cite the following as factors in support of such a finding: (1) the HDS form submitted to Prudential by the McNamaras shows that the McNamaras knew that they should have had permits; (2) Mrs.