Delangel, Carlos David v. State
[…] In his first issue, Delangel contends that the trial court erred in revoking its deferred adjudication order. Essentially, Delangel challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the court’s finding that he violated the terms and conditions of his community supervision.

          The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant may not appeal a trial court’s determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt after the court concludes that the defendant failed to comply with the conditions of community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Such a challenge is not appealable because it is “limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge.” See id.; see also Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (holding that defendant may not challenge trial court’s determination to adjudicate guilt).