In re M.M., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ordered to undergo counseling. The respondent appeals.
¶ 10 ANALYSIS
¶ 11 We will reverse a trial court's dispositional determination only if the findings of fact are
against the manifest weight of the evidence, or if the trial court committed an abuse of discretion
by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order. In re K.L.S.-P., 381 Ill. App. 3d 194, 195
(2008).
¶ 12 Once a trial court adjudicates a child to be neglected, the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the
Act) requires the court to hold a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012); see
also K.L.S.-P., 381 Ill. App. 3d at 195. Section 2-27 of the Act provides that the court may place
the minor outside of his or her parental home
"[i]f the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some
reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train
or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health,
safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor
remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian."
(Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012).
In that event, one of the options provided by the Act is for the court to commit the child to the
care of DCFS. Id.
¶ 13 As the State admits, the trial court in this case did not articulate specific reasons for its