Opinion issued December 22, 2005
[…] A person commits the offense of felon in possession of a firearm if he has been convicted of a felony offense and possesses a firearm within the five-year anniversary of his release from confinement following conviction or from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.04(a)(1) (Vernon 2005).
“‘Possession’ means actual care, custody, control, or management.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(39) (Vernon Supp. 2005). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. See id. § 6.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); Powell v. State, 112 S.W.3d 642, 644 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(b); Powell, 112 S.W.3d at 644.
When a defendant’s possession of contraband is not exclusive, the State may prove knowing possession by evidence affirmatively linking the defendant to the contraband. Hawkins v. State, 89 S.W.3d 674, 677 (Tex.