Lonnie Henry Rector, Jr. v. State
[…] No DNA evidence was found on the knife, but the samples found on the belt were consistent with the complainant’s DNA profile. As a result, the State recommended, and the trial court found, that the DNA test results would not have provided exculpatory evidence at appellant’s original trial.

Analysis

          Article 64.03(d) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth requirements that must be included in the order if the court orders the testing to be done by a third-party laboratory. Among other things, article 64.03(d) requires the court to include requirements in the order that “the DNA testing be conducted under reasonable conditions designed to protect the integrity of the evidence and the testing process” and that “the DNA testing employ a scientific method sufficiently reliable and relevant to be admissible under Rule 702, Texas Rules of Evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(d). Appellant contends that, because the order did not contain the language required under article 64.03(d), the DNA test results lack the reliability required for the trial court to find that the results were not favorable to the appellant.