Mark Leonard Prater v. State
[…] Escamilla v. State, 143 S.W.3d 814, 817 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). An appellate court must consider all evidence actually admitted, even evidence improperly admitted at trial, in its sufficiency review and give it whatever weight and probative value it could rationally convey to a jury. Moff v. State, 131 S.W.3d 485, 489 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

          “‘Possession’ means actual care, custody, control, or management.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002 (38) (Vernon 2003). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b). When a defendant’s possession of contraband is not exclusive, the State may prove knowing possession by evidence affirmatively linking the defendant to the contraband. Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).