Damon Gerrod Shepard v. State
[…] Appellant asserts that the juror had “violated the Court’s own instructions regarding the case, prior to its conclusion” and, “[o]n the day of trial, she told unauthorized individuals, that she had already concluded that the defendant should get the death penalty, which was not an option.”

          Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the trial court.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). The purpose of article 36.22 is to prevent an outsider from saying something that might influence a juror. Gomez v. State, 991 S.W.2d 870, 872 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. ref’d) (op.on reh’g).