Robert Alpert, Danro Corporation and Alba Corporation v. Crain, Caton & James, P.C., Darlene Payne-Smith and Sharon B. Gardner
[…] Thus, there are two requirements under Chapter 10: (1) that the claims made in pleadings not be frivolous; and (2) that the pleadings not be made for an improper purpose. A finding of either requirement supports the imposition of sanctions. As stated above, Alpert’s claims were not frivolous. The trial court’s sanction order must thus be supported by evidence that Alpert filed the petition for an improper purpose.

          In imposing sanctions under Chapter 10, a trial court is required to specifically detail the sanctionable conduct in its order. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005) (“[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed”); Rudisell, 89 S.W.3d at 238 (“[t]he use of ‘shall’ in the statute indicates that the requirement for particularity in the sanction order is mandatory”).