Opinion issued July 21, 2005
[…] The trier of fact could have reasonably inferred that Wife could only have earned that income by working part time. We hold there was sufficient evidence to support finding of fact 14, and that the trial court’s ruling on this issue was neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. We overrule Wife’s fourth issue.
Division of Property
In issues five through seven, Wife contends the trial court abused its discretion by not granting the divorce on fault grounds and by not awarding her a more disproportionate share of the marital estate. Section 7.001 of the Code states, “In a decree of divorce . . . the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems is just and right.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001. The trial court has wide discretion in making a just and right division of the community estate, and that division should not be corrected on appeal unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown. Murff v.