Opinion issued June 16, 2005
[…] Specifically, the immunity defense provides that “[g]overnment employees are entitled to official immunity from suit arising from the performance of their (1) discretionary duties in (2) good faith as long as they are (3) acting within the scope of their authority.” Id. (quoting City of Lancaster v. Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1994)). Justice Abbott also observed that section 101.106 was not located in the “exclusion and exception” section of the Tort Claims Act but in the “procedures” section, and, as interpreted by the Newman majority, was in tension with section 101.026, “Individuals’ Immunity Preserved,” which was in the “exclusion and exception” section and stated: “To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this chapter.” Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.026 (Vernon 2005).