Opinion issued June 2, 2005
[…] Designation of Responsible Third Parties

          In regard to relators’ argument that the trial court abused its discretion in denying relators’ motions to designate responsible third parties, we note that a trier of fact, as to each cause of action, is required to determine the percentage of responsibility for each claimant, each defendant, each settling person and each responsible third party who has been designated under section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a). “Responsible third party” is defined to mean “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011(6).

          Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.004 sets forth the procedures for designating responsible third parties: