Opinion issued May 26, 2005
[…] See Phillips, 801 S.W.2d at 525. Moreover, the Family Code requires that TDFPS (and entities like CACs, with which TDFPS contracts to aid in its investigations), make “a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.301(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (emphasis added). The Code allows TDFPS to “by rule assign priorities and prescribe investigative procedures for investigations” and provides that “[t]he primary purpose of the investigation shall be the protection of the child.” Id. § 261.301(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). The Code also requires CACs to “assess victims of child abuse and their families to determine their need for services relating to the investigation of child abuse,” among other matters. Id. § 264.405(1) (Vernon 2002).