Opinion issued May 19, 2005
[…] R. Civ. P. 215.2(b)(2), (8). Rule 215.3 provides that if a party is abusing the discovery process in resisting discovery or if a party’s response to a request for production or answer to interrogatory is unreasonably frivolous or made for the purposes of delay, then a court may impose a number of sanctions, including those authorized under rule 215.2(b)(2) and 215.2(b)(8). Tex. R. Civ. P. 215.3.
Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
(1)the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; . . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(1) (Vernon 2002).