in the Matter of L.D.M
[…] Trial counsel affirmed that she reviewed the report of Leonard Cuculo, who serves as the TYC’s court liaison. The State then called Cuculo as its sole witness. During her cross-examination of Cuculo, L.D.M.’s trial counsel learned of the existence of over 160 TYC incident reports of L.D.M.’s misconduct while in custody at TYC. Cuculo stated that he previously sent the master and security files to the court, along with his written report. The trial court granted L.D.M.’s request for a twenty-four hour period to review all of the documents, as required by statute. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11(d) (Vernon 2002) (“At least one day before the hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the person to be transferred or released under supervision with access to all written matter to be considered by the court.”).

          L.D.M.’s trial counsel continued to cross-examine Cuculo. At the conclusion of her cross-examination, trial counsel passed the witness and stated that she reserved “the right to review with the witness at the reset after we’ve been able to review the volumes of reports.”