IN RE D’ANN LESLI WHEELER, Relator
[…] Id.
The court of appeals also recognized that “the Legislature wanted matters affecting the parent-child relationship to be heard in the county where the child resides.” Id. (citing Cassidy v. Fuller, 568 S.W.2d 845, 847 (Tex. 1978) (“[V]enue provision was enacted for the reason that current circumstances affecting the child may usually be best shown in the county where the child resides.”)). In addition, another section in the statute recognizes that the trial court can transfer venue for some, but not all, children to another court. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.207(b) (Vernon 2002) (“If the transferring court retains jurisdiction of another child who was the subject of the suit, the clerk shall send a copy of the complete files to the court to which the transfer is made and shall keep the original files.”).
Thus, the court of appeals concluded, “[W]e construe the statute as requiring a court to transfer the proceedings affecting a child to the county where the child resides, even if it retains jurisdiction over another child of the marriage who does not live in the transferee county.”