IN RE D’ANN LESLI WHEELER, Relator
[…] App.—Waco 1999, orig. proceeding).
When a court renders a final divorce decree, it acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters in the decree affecting a child of the marriage. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a) (Vernon 2002); In re G.R.M., 45 S.W.3d 764, 766 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, orig. proceeding). The court retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child unless jurisdiction has been transferred under sections 155.201 to 155.207 of the Texas Family Code or an emergency exists. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 155.001(c), 155.002, 155.201-.207 (Vernon 2002); In re G.R.M., 45 S.W.3d at 766–67. Section 155.201 provides in pertinent part:
(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(b).
No one disputes that the trial court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the case.