IN RE D’ANN LESLI WHEELER, Relator
[…] Because the real party in interest filed no controverting affidavit regarding the residence of L.L.W., the trial court had a ministerial duty to sever and to transfer all proceedings pertaining to L.L.W. to Brazos County. See T.J.L., 97 S.W.3d at 265. Thus, the trial court’s denial of relator’s motion to transfer venue was an abuse of discretion.
The real party in interest also argues that the trial court could deny relator’s motion to transfer venue because it was untimely. The trial court stated, “the Motion to Transfer is not timely and we are going to go forward.”
Section 155.201 provides that, “if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceedings to another county . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201. Section 155.204 provides, “Except as provided by Section 262.203, a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.” Tex. Fam.