Joseph Molton Chavis v. State
[…] At the commencement of the punishment phase on February 25, 2004, the State moved to abandon the court numbers on both enhancement paragraphs, arguing that they were surplusage. Defense counsel objected, arguing that the State needed to prove the enhancement allegations as set forth in the original indictment. Despite the objection, the trial court granted the State’s motion to omit the convicting court numbers from the enhancement paragraphs. A.The Law

          Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “after notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2003). However, “[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(c) (Vernon 2003). A “different offense” means a different statutory offense. Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724, 728 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).