Opinion issued February 17, 2005
[…] THE COURT: Your request is denied.
Entry of Not Guilty Plea
In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court “erred in requiring appellant to enter a plea for himself in front of [the] jury.” Pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.01, which governs the order of proceedings in a jury trial, a plea of not guilty, if made, is made after the indictment is read. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(2) (Vernon 2004-2005). A not-guilty plea may be made by either the defendant or his counsel. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.16(a) (Vernon 1989). Article 27.16(a) also provides, “If the defendant refuses to plead, the plea of not guilty shall be entered for him by the court.” Id. The Court of Criminal Appeals recently recognized, “[A]rticle [27.16(a)] gives the trial court a duty in the absence of action by the defendant.” Mendez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 334, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).