Eric Gunnar Berg v. State
[…] See Canales v. State, 98 S.W.3d 690, 693 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (applying this standard of review to an appellate challenge to the denial of a directed-verdict motion, which the court construed as legal-sufficiency challenge).

          Appellant was charged with causing his sexual organ to contact, not to penetrate, the complainant’s anus. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iv) (establishing that offense committed when person intentionally or knowingly “causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.”) (emphasis added). It is possible to make contact when attempting penetration. Moreover, appellant and the complainant both testified that appellant ceased attempting to penetrate the complainant because doing so was hurting the complainant; this testimony established contact.