Shawn Anthony Ledet v. State
[…] Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the imposition and terms of community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).

“Community supervision” means the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which . . . a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.


Id. art. 42.12 § 2(2)(B). The judge must determine the conditions of community supervision, and may alter or modify the conditions at any time. Id. art. 42.12 § 11(a). “The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” Id. The conditions of community supervision may include a number of requirements, including submitting a defendant in a felony case to a term of confinement for no longer than 180 days in county jail. Id. art. 42.12 § 12(a).