Elza & Beverly Smith v. City of Houston & MEB Engineering
[…] Both an ordinary premises defect and a special defect can, and often do, constitute dangerous conditions; the legal distinction between the two defects lies in the duty owed to the person injured as a result of the defect. State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992) (op. on reh’g). Under the Texas Tort Claims Act, if a claim arises from a premises defect, a governmental unit owes a claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays to use the premises. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). This limitation does not apply, however, to the duty of a governmental unit to warn of “special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.” Id. § 101.022(b) (emphasis added); State v. Rodriguez, 985 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1999).