Marquez v. State Department of Health Care Services
[…] For all these reasons, an OHC coding event is not an “action” for which Medi-Cal beneficiaries are entitled to a hearing under section 10950 or regulation 50951. 3. Petitioners’ Arguments Are Unavailing Besides the arguments we have implicitly addressed in our discussion so far, petitioners assert three additional arguments in favor of requiring a state hearing for coding events. We find them unpersuasive. a. Language of Section 10950 and Regulation 50951 Petitioners point out that section 10950 provides a right to a hearing for any recipient “dissatisfied with any action . . . relating to his or her application for or receipt of public social services,” and regulation 50951 states that a beneficiary “shall have the right to a State hearing if dissatisfied with any action or inaction of . . . [DHCS] . . . relating to Medi-Cal eligibility or benefits.” They urge that the words “any” and “relating” should be viewed expansively and inclusively.