Marquez v. State Department of Health Care Services
[…] (Arkansas Dept. of Health and Human Servs. v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268, 291.) Consistent with this principle, Medi-Cal statutes preclude coverage for health care services available to the beneficiary through OHC, whether public or commercial. 1 (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10020, subd. (a) [“No person having private health care coverage shall be entitled to receive the same health care items or services furnished or paid for by a publicly funded health care program”]; § 14000, subd. (b) [Medi-Cal benefits “shall not duplicate those provided under other federal or state laws or under other contractual or legal entitlements of the person or persons receiving them”]; § 14005, subd.