Marquez v. State Department of Health Care Services
[…] This theory was not advanced in the trial court or in petitioners’ appellate briefs, and the record does not indicate any distinction between the assignment of a code and its availability to providers. Both concepts are included in our phrase “coding event.” 15 (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50951, subd. (a), italics added.)7 This right to a hearing is “governed by the provisions of Sections 10950 through 10965, Welfare and Institutions Code.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50951, subd. (b).) Section 10950 provides “an opportunity for a state hearing,” with some exceptions, to “any applicant for or recipient of public social services [who] is dissatisfied with any action of the county department [and, pursuant to regulation 50951, DHCS] relating to his or her application for or receipt of public social services.” (Italics added.) “Public social services” include programs, such as Medi-Cal, administered by DHCS. (Welf. & Inst.