Marquez v. State Department of Health Care Services
[…] We conclude they have not shown any violation of a ministerial duty.15 1. Duty to Provide Medically Necessary Services According to petitioners, DHCS violates a ministerial duty to provide medically necessary services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries who are coded as having OHC when those services are not actually available from OHC. a. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14005 Welfare and Institutions Code section 14005, subdivision (a) requires that Medi- Cal’s “health care benefits and services” “shall be provided” to eligible state residents to the extent those services and benefits are not “provided nor available under other contractual or legal entitlements of the person.” 15 Respondents contend that CMS has approved California’s State Plan implementing federal Medicaid requirements, including provisions relating to third party liability, DHCS data match and OHC coding processes, and copayments, and CMS approval is “entitled to deference unless ‘palpably