Marquez v. State Department of Health Care Services
[…] Welfare v. County of L.A. (1945) 27 Cal.2d 98, 100; Green, supra, 29 Cal.3d at pp. 144–145; Conlan, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at pp. 763–764; Brown v. Crandall (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1, 13–14.) We will assume petitioners have standing. b. Prenatal or Preventive Pediatric Care As mentioned, federal law requires the state plan to provide that, “in the case of prenatal or preventive pediatric care” covered by the plan, the state shall make payment “without regard to the liability of a third party for payment for such services” and then “seek reimbursement from such third party.” (42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(E); see 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(3)(i) (2014) [“The agency must pay the full amount allowed under the agency’s payment schedule for the claim and seek reimbursement from any liable third party” if the “claim is prenatal care for pregnant women, or preventive pediatric services”].) A provider may thus bill the state directly for these services without having to seek recovery first from the beneficiary’s OHC (or other potentially liable third party).