Rick Walker and Jessica Rappa v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Fam. Code Ann. §§ 161.205, 263.404 (Vernon 2002). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from this portion of this Court's judgment and its remanding of the case in part to the trial court "for the limited purpose of rendering an order disposing of the portion of the petition relating to Walker consistent with Family Code section 161.205."

In a suit to terminate the parent-child relationship, section 161.205 provides that "[i]f the court does not order termination of the parent-child relationship, the court shall" deny the petition or render any order in the best interest of the child. Id. § 161.205 (emphasis added). In regard to the review of the placement of children under the care of DFPS, section 263.404 provides that a court "may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent" if the court finds that appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the child's best interest because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development and it would not be in the child's best interest to appoint a relative or