Rick Walker and Jessica Rappa v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Id. § 263.404(a) (emphasis added). Here, however, the trial court actually ordered the termination of Walker's parental rights to his children. Sections 161.205 and 263.404 are simply inapplicable to this appeal, and the majority errs in utilizing them in this case sua sponte.

Importantly, in addition to seeking the termination of Walker's parental rights in its original petition, DFPS requested that the trial court appoint DFPS as sole managing conservator of the children "[p]ursuant to §§ 153.005 and 263.404, Texas Family Code." See id. §§ 153.005, 263.404 (Vernon 2002). As noted above, section 263.404 is not applicable here. Section 153.005 provides that in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a court "may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators." Id. § 153.005. A finding by the court that appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the child's best interest because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development defeats the presumption that a parent should be appointed