Opinion to: SJR TGT SN TJ EVK ERA GCH LCH JB
[…] See Britton v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 95 S.W.3d 676, 681 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).  We will sustain the trial court’s order granting the pleas to the jurisdiction if any ground alleged by Harris County and the City of Houston is meritorious.

Inverse Condemnation

Villarreal first contends that the trial court erred in granting Harris County’s and the City of Houston’s pleas to the jurisdiction because Villarreal’s article I, section 17 takings claim is not an inverse condemnation claim, and therefore not subject to Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c).  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.1032(c).  Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c) provides: “A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, regardless of the amount in controversy.”  Id.  Harris County and the City of Houston respond that Villarreal’s article I, section 17 claim is an inverse condemnation claim as a matter of law.