HouTex Ready Mix Concrete & Materials v. Eagle Construction and Environmental Services, LP
[…] Persyn, 866 S.W.2d 106, 107 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ) (holding that section 31.004 allows parties to bring any claim in district court that was not actually litigated in county court action arising from same set of facts); McClendon v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 796 S.W.2d 229, 232 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1990, writ denied) (holding that under section 31.004, judgment in subrogation suit for property damage in county court at law was not res judicata to personal injury suit later filed in district court).  Section 31.004 provides:

 

(a) A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.

(b) This section does not apply to a judgment in probate, guardianship, mental health, or other matter in which a lower trial court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction on a basis other than the amount in controversy.

(c) For the purposes of this section, a “lower trial court” is a small claims court, a justice of the peace court, a county court, or a statutory county court.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.004.

[2] Litigants may appeal justice court judgments to county or district court, where the court hears the matter de novo.  Tex. R. Civ. P. 574b.