Tammy Renee Whitworth v. Douglas Wayne Whitworth and Carol Whitworth
[…] We conclude that the court failed to make the requisite threshold factual findings that K.C. was in imminent danger of physical or emotional harm in Tammy’s care and that immediate action was necessary to protect her from Tammy, and that there is no evidence to support such factual findings, without which Carol’s right to sue for custody could not be established. See R.D.Y., 51 S.W.3d at 325.

          Section 153.131 of the Family Code provides that, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because it would “significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a).