Zenobia Tolivar, Muntravian Martin, and Marcus Holloway v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1). He asserts that DFPS should have been required to seek termination on other grounds in section 161.001(1). DFPS responds that Martin’s testimony was not timely and that Martin was required to file “some kind of document” to admit his paternity in accordance with the statute.

           Section 161.002 provides:

          The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if:

 

          (1)     after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.

 

Id. Subsection (b)(1) allows a trial court to “summarily terminate” the rights of an alleged biological father who does not assert his paternity by filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity. Id.; see Phillips v. Tex.