George Neil Lewis v. Jack D. Nolan
[…] Nolan’s summary-judgment motion asserted that Lewis’s DTPA claim failed as a matter of law because that claim—which asserted that, sometime before 1995, Nolan had advised Lewis that FFS could not prove its case and that Lewis needed to do nothing else, and which further alleged that Nolan had misrepresented that he would contact Lewis if anything changed—was based on Nolan’s advice, judgment, or opinion, which were unactionable under the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”).