Opinion issued September 28, 2006
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 2005). It also provides that whenever a trial court disregards the code’s jury charge requirements, “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981).
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has stated that article 36.19’s clause, “or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial,” is a “legislative recognition and acceptance of the fundamental error doctrine.” Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 172. In Almanza, the Court explained,