Opinion issued September 28, 2006
[…] In regard to appellant’s complaint about the voluntariness of his statement, section 3 of article 38.22 provides that an accused’s oral statements “made as a result of custodial interrogation” are inadmissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless “an electronic recording . . . is made of the statement” and, “prior to the statement but during the recording, the accused is given the legal warnings in Subsection (a) of section 2 [of article 38.22]” and “the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(1), (2).
When a question is raised as to the voluntariness of an accused’s statement, section 6 of article 38.22 requires the trial court to “make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6. If the trial court finds that the statement has been voluntarily made and holds it admissible as a matter of law, “the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based.” Id.