Opinion issued September 28, 2006
[…] Bluitt, 137 S.W.3d at 53; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Thus, appellate courts review alleged charge error by considering (1) whether error existed in the charge and (2) whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to compel reversal. See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 60 & n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
Article 38.22 and 38.23 Jury Instructions
In regard to appellant’s complaint about the voluntariness of his statement, section 3 of article 38.22 provides that an accused’s oral statements “made as a result of custodial interrogation” are inadmissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless “an electronic recording . . . is made of the statement” and, “prior to the statement but during the recording, the accused is given the legal warnings in Subsection (a) of section 2 [of article 38.22]” and “the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(1), (2).