Opinion issued September 28, 2006
[…] After a hearing on the motion, the trial court concluded otherwise and denied appellant’s motion, but failed to make the appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law required by section 6 of article 38.22. Subsequently, as acknowledged by the majority, the evidence presented to the jury at trial raised factual issues as to appellant’s mental capacity to voluntarily make a statement and whether he in fact waived his legal rights.
Thus, as the trial court clearly erred in failing to enter the appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law required by section 6 of article 38.22, I would hold that it further erred in failing to instruct the jury that unless it “believed beyond a reasonable doubt” that appellant’s statement was “voluntarily made,” it could “not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6. Likewise, I would hold that it erred in failing to provide the jury with an instruction as required by article 38.23. As recently noted by the Court of Criminal Appeals,