Opinion issued August 31, 2006
[…] Thus, appellants waived any error with regard to those claims. See Jacobs v. Satterwhite, 65 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2001) (citing San Jacinto River Auth. v. Duke, 783 S.W.2d 209, 209–10 (Tex. 1990)). To the extent that appellants assert that challenges to those claims are contained in their arguments relating to whether DW&S owed a duty to Molina, they are inadequately briefed. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).
Three Properties’s Motion for Summary Judgment
In their second and third issues, appellants challenge the trial court’s granting of summary judgment in favor of Three Properties based on section 95.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003 (Vernon 2005). Section 95.003 provides as follows:
A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.
Id.
A. Preemption by Federal Law
In their third issue, appellants assert that section 95.003(2), providing that “the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn” is preempted by federal law. See id.