Opinion issued August 31, 2006
[…] Next, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because he reasonably believed that he was undergoing a custodial interrogation. Appellant contends that he was in custody during Detective Shipley’s questioning because he was physically deprived of his freedom of movement. He was restrained in the emergency room hospital bed by the IV’s in his arm and was in severe pain with a large caliber gunshot wound to his left arm. Accordingly, he contends that any statements he made should have been electronically recorded as required by article 38.22 section 3(a). Article 38.22 section 3(a) reads as follows:
(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2)prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article. . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(a) (Vernon 2005). By its terms, article 38.22 section 3(a) applies only to statements that are made as a result of custodial interrogation. Id.
The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure require that, in order for an issue to be preserved for appeal, there must be a timely objection, that specifically states the legal basis for the objection. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a).