Opinion issued August 24, 2006
[…] Therefore, we examine the elements necessary to prove a deadly weapon special issue, and then determine whether those elements necessarily include the same elements required to prove aggravated sexual assault. If a deadly weapon enhancement can be proved without meeting the requirements necessary to prove aggravated sexual assault, then the two things are not the same, and the jury was erroneously allowed to consider the punishment range for aggravated sexual assault.
Under article 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a deadly weapon finding may be entered if “it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony or during the immediate flight therefrom . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).