Opinion issued August 17, 2006
[…] Jur. 2d Water § 225 at 670 (1975)).
The determination of whether the waters that flooded TWU are surface waters or floodwaters is important because, as both parties agree, the State has the ownership of and the non-delegable duty to control floodwaters and to maintain the appurtenant instrumentalities used for flood control, and Methodist would not be liable if TWU was flooded by floodwaters. See Raburn, 50 S.W.3d at 704 (citing Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59) ( “The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, . . . including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, . . . are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties.”).
Here, it is undisputed that the storm dumped a significant amount of rainfall on the TMC and that, at the moment the rain was falling from the sky into the areas of the TMC, the rain was properly characterized as surface water.