City of Houston v. Sam Levingston, DVM
[…] We note, however, that section 6-20 of the City Code actually contemplates the employment of “peace officers” by the Health and Human Services Department, and it authorizes such “peace officers” and animal control officers to issue citations for violations of Chapter 6. Id. § 6-20. All peace officers have the duty “to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction” by “all lawful means.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.13(a) (Vernon 2005). All peace officers are also statutorily required, “in every case” authorized by the provisions of the Texas Penal Code, to “interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime” and “arrest offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law.” Id. art. 2.13(b)(1), (4). Peace officers must also “give notice to some magistrate of all offenses . . . where the officer has good reason to believe” there has been a violation of the Texas Penal Code.” Id. art. 2.13(b)(3). Thus, any peace officers actually employed by BARC would be statutorily required to enforce section 42.09 of the Texas Penal Code.