City of Houston v. Sam Levingston, DVM
[…] The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party . . . .

 

42 U.S.C.S. § 1981a(b)(3) (2000) (emphasis added).

          The wording of the statutory cap on compensatory damages in section 554.003(c) of the Texas Whistleblower Act is substantially similar to that of the cap in the Civil Rights Act. The cap provision in the Texas Whistleblower Act states:

          [A] public employee may not recover compensatory damages for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses in an amount that exceeds . . . .

 

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.003(c) (emphasis added).