City of Houston v. Sam Levingston, DVM
[…] Moreover, in regard to the treatment of “impounded animals,” the Texas Health and Safety Code requires “a person who impounds or causes the impoundment of an animal under state law or municipal ordinance” to “supply the animal with sufficient wholesome food and water during its confinement.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.002(a) (Vernon 2003). If such an impounded animal “continues to be without necessary food or water for more than 12 successive hours, any person may enter the pound . . . as often as necessary to supply the animal with necessary food and water.” Id. § 821.002(b).