City of Houston v. Sam Levingston, DVM
[…] (1) tortures an animal;

 

(2) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s custody;

 

. . . .

 

(4) transports or confines an animal in a cruel manner;

 

(5) kills [or] seriously injures . . . an animal . . . belonging to another without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent;

 

(6) causes an animal to fight with another;

 

. . . .

 

(9) injures an animal . . . without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent.

   

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.09(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The term “cruel manner” includes “a manner that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.” Id. § 42.09(c)(3). “Necessary food, care, or shelter” includes “food, care, or shelter provided to the extent required to maintain the animal in a state of good health.” Id. § 42.09(c)(5). An offense under subsection (a)(2), (4), or (9) is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 42.09(d).