Opinion issued June 29, 2006
[…] (1)
In support of its argument, Hartman first asserts that WCAD did not make appropriate adjustments and that Barzilla, WCAD's expert, contended at trial that "adjustments were not necessary." However, the record reveals that while both Brown and Barzilla used different methods in conducting their analysis under former section 42.26(d), both Hartman and WCAD presented evidence pursuant to this statute concerning the "median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted." Barzilla elected to make the appropriate adjustments by, in part, considering the rental income generated by comparable properties, and Barzilla testified that this would necessarily account for other differences in the location, size, age, and construction type between the comparable properties