Opinion issued June 29, 2006
[…] See Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1039, § 42, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3897, 3917 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.26(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005)). It asserts that WCAD improperly used an income approach in its equal and uniform analysis, effectively conducting a "market analysis" on each of the comparable properties. Hartman notes that former section 42.26(d) did not require the comparison of "actual market values" of comparable properties.
Former section 42.26(d) provided:
The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.
Id.
At trial, Hartman's expert and only witness, Gary Brown, testified that, pursuant to former section 42.26(d), he was retained by Hartman to find a reasonable number of comparable properties, analyze them, and "come up with a median indication of value."