Opinion issued June 29, 2006
[…] Barzilla also testified that in conducting his equal and uniform analysis, he complied with former section 42.26(d) by locating a reasonable number of comparable properties, making appropriate adjustments, and comparing the median appraisal value of those comparable properties to the appraisal value of Corporate Park West. See Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. (Kempwood Plaza Ltd.) Hartman REIT Operating P'ship, L.P., 186 S.W.3d 155, 158 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).
Hartman next refers us to section 23.0101 of the Texas Tax Code, which provides, "In determining the market value of the property, the chief appraiser shall consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the most appropriate method." See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.0101 (Vernon 2001). It also cites section 23.012, which sets forth the requirements for conducting an "income method of appraisal" to determine the market value of the property. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.012 (Vernon Supp. 2005).