Opinion issued on June 8, 2006
[…] Standard of Review
We review declaratory judgments under the same standards as other judgments and decrees. City of Galveston v. Giles, 902 S.W.2d 167, 170 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ). We look to the procedure used to resolve the issue at trial to determine the standard of review on appeal. Id. To resolve the issue of whether the 1985 judgment has been preserved or is dormant, we must look to the statute governing preservation and dormancy of judgments. See Tex. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001 (Vernon 1997).
Section 34.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the following:
(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ.
Tex. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a) and (b).
Disposition of the First Writ
Rollins argues that the record fails to show that the May 26, 1993 writ was “issued” as the term is defined in Williams v. Short, 730 S.W.2d 98 (Tex. Civ.