Opinion issued on June 8, 2006
[…] Because the second writ was prepared and delivered to the proper officer within the statutory period, we hold that it was sufficient to preserve the judgment.
Further, it is clear from the trial court’s order that it was following the plain language of the statute when it held that the second writ was issued within the statutory period. Section 34.001(a) provides that, “If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §34.001(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not require that the first writ be validly issued before a second writ can be issued within the statutory period.