Albert Maldonado Ortiz v. State
[…] Specifically, in his brief on appeal, appellant concedes that “[t]he evidence is undisputed that the appellant acted as a middleman between [the CI] and the codefendants Lopez and Nash, and with the undercover officers. However, the appellant was not charged with the offense of unlawful delivery of cocaine.” As stated previously, the jury was charged on the law of parties. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if, “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Id.