City of Houston v. HOUSTON FIREFIGHTERS' RELIEF AND RETIREMENT FUND, GEORGE ANDERSON AND ALVIN JAMES
[…] Tex. Const. art. III, § 44. Section 51 of the Texas Constitution provides:

 

The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; provided that the provisions of this Section shall not be construed so as to prevent the grant of aid in cases of public calamity.

 

Tex. Const. art. III, § 51. Section 53 of the Texas Constitution provides:

 

The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment