City of Houston v. HOUSTON FIREFIGHTERS' RELIEF AND RETIREMENT FUND, GEORGE ANDERSON AND ALVIN JAMES
[…] The Fund also asserts that its cross-claim against the City is not a statutory appeal brought under section [12(a) of article 6243e.2(1)], but rather is an action brought pursuant to the provisions of the DJA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.001–.011 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2005). The Fund contends that the DJA provides a separate and independent basis of subject matter jurisdiction and that its cross-claim is not subject to the 20-day period prescribed in section 12(a) of article 6243e.2(1).

          Section 12(a) of article 6243e.2(1) provides:

A member who is eligible for retirement for length of service or disability or who has a claim for temporary disability, or any of the member’s beneficiaries, who is aggrieved by a decision or order of the board, whether on the basis of rejection of a claim or of the amount allowed, may appeal from the decision or order of the board to a district court in the county in which the board is located by giving written notice of the intention to appeal. . . . The notice must be served personally on the chair, secretary, or treasurer of the board not later than the 20th day after the date of the order or decision. . . .

 

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243e.2(1), § 12(a).