Opinion Issued April 27, 2006
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602 (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also Act of May 25, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 751, § 27, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3888, 3899, amended by Act of May 13, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 937, § 3, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2941, 2941, further amended by Act of May 6, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 178, § 7, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 645, 647, further amended by Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1351, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4577, 4578 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071 (Vernon Supp. 2005)).[2] We agree.
Family Code section 153.133 states that a “court shall render an order appointing the parents as joint managing conservators only if,” among other requirements, an agreed parenting plan “designates the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.133(a)(1). Another Family Code provision, however, applies to mediated settlement agreements.