Opinion Issued April 27, 2006
[…] Roberts responds that neither requires that a trial court conduct a best interest hearing, and it need not in cases in which the parents have agreed as to child custody arrangements, although it may choose to do so in its discretion. We agree.
Nothing in the statute requires that a trial court conduct a best interest hearing before entering an order pursuant to a mediated settlement agreement. Subsection (e) of section 153.0071 states that a party is entitled to judgment on a mediated settlement agreement so long as it satisfies the requirements of subsection (d). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e).[3] Beyers relies on section 153.007, which refers generally to agreed parenting plans, and states in pertinent part that:
(b) If the court finds that the agreed parenting plan is in the child’s best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the parenting plan.
. . . .
(d) If the court finds the agreed parenting plan is not in the child’s best interest, the court may request the parties to submit a revised parenting plan or the court may render an order for the conservatorship and possession of the child.
See Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 147–48, amended by Act of May 25, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 751, § 26, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3889, 3899 (amended non-substantively 2005) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.007 (Vernon Supp. 2005)).[4] This section does not require that the court conduct a best interest hearing for mediated settlements; rather, it outlines what the trial court must or may do upon making such a determination with respect to agreed parenting plans generally. Subsection (d) provides the court with discretion to modify a proposed order in the event the court determines it is not in the child’s best interest, but it does not require the court to do so. We agree with the Dallas Court of Appeals that section 153.007 is inapplicable to mediated settlement agreements, because section 153.0071 deals specifically with such agreements.