Opinion Issued April 27, 2006
[…] Beyers further contends the agreement is subject to trial court approval, thus requiring the court to hold a best interest hearing. The agreement is “subject to the Court’s approval,” but not “subject to the court determining the agreement is in the children’s best interest.” The trial court’s approval is that contemplated as part of the mediated settlement agreement statute. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e) (“If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement.”). Beyers was present throughout the mediation, and thus had every opportunity to ensure the agreement was in the children’s best interest, or determine that a court should decide whether the agreement was in the children’s best interest as a part of the agreement.