Opinion Issued April 27, 2006
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.133(a)(1). Another Family Code provision, however, applies to mediated settlement agreements. Section 153.0071 states that a mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if (1) it provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation, (2) is signed by each party to the agreement, and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. Id. § 153.0071(d). The statute further provides that, if a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of section 153.0071(d), “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 153.0071(e).