Opinion Issued April 27, 2006
[…] In the Interest of C.A.K., 155 S.W.3d 554, 560 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, pet. denied). The court also held that allowing parties to contract away their right to challenge best interest did not violate public policy given the alternate policy encouraging “peaceful resolution of disputes, particularly those involving the parent-child relationship, including mediation of issues involving conservatorship, possession and child support.” Id. In so doing, the court rejected the argument that trial courts have an independent duty to hold a best interest hearing under section 153.0071(b), where the complaining party had failed to obtain a ruling on her motion for a hearing. Id. at 561. Section 153.0071(b) states that “[i]f the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order reflecting the arbitrator’s award unless the court determines at a non-jury hearing that the award is not in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(b). The Legislature added subsection (e-1) to the statute in 2005, providing that “[n]otwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that . . . the agreement is not in the child’s best interest,” thus expressly allowing a trial court to conduct a best interest hearing in its discretion. Id. § 153.0071(e-1). The statute did not contain such provisions with regard to mediated settlement agreements at the time the order was entered in this case. Compare Former Tex. Fam.