Opinion Issued April 27, 2006
[…] See In re Kasschau, 11 S.W.3d 305, 314 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied) (mediated settlement agreement voided for requiring criminal act of destruction of evidence).
Beyers relies upon In re Calderon to assert that any violation of the Family Code constitutes illegality and thus is grounds for voiding a mediated settlement agreement. See In re Calderon, 96 S.W.3d 711 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.). In Calderon, the court held that Family Code section 153.0071 did not permit the parties to contract around the mandatory venue requirements in Family Code section 155.201. Id. at 718; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(b) (“If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”). The statute that Beyers contends the agreement violates, however, is not mandatory under these facts.