the City of Galveston, Texas and Landry's Restaurants, Inc. v. the Texas General Land Office
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a).  Moreover, words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning must be construed accordingly.  Id. § 311.011(b).

The Code Construction Act lists factors that may be considered in construing a statute, whether or not the statute is ambiguous on its face.  Id. § 311.023.  These factors include, among other things, (1) the statute’s objectives, (2) the circumstances under which the statute was enacted, (3) the statute’s legislative history, (4) former statutory provisions, and (5) the consequences of a particular construction.  Id. § 311.023(1)–(7).  We presume that the Legislature intended a just and reasonable result.  Id. § 311.021(3).

The Statute

          Local Government Code section 307.042(e) provides as follows:

The municipality may sell the property described by Subsection (b)[3] if no bonded indebtedness remains outstanding.[4]  If the municipality sells the property, the General Land Office may grant to the purchaser a lease of the state-owned tideland, water, and bed beneath the property or, if necessary, a larger area for a period of not more than 99 years after the purchase.  The purchaser and the purchaser’s heirs, successors, and assigns have the same right of use and occupancy to the state-owned tideland, water, and bed as is granted to the municipality under this chapter.  On termination of that period or on cessation of use of the property for that purpose, the right of use and occupancy reverts to the municipality.

 

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 307.042(e) (emphasis added).

          Appellants rely on the portion of the statute that states “[t]he purchaser . . . ha[s] the same right of use and occupancy to the state-owned tideland, water, and bed as is granted to the municipality under this chapter.”  Id.