Opinion issued February 23, 2006
[…] As the non-movant, he had to produce controverting evidence raising a fact issue as to notice once ABMC had carried its summary judgment burden. See Owen Elec. Supply Inc., 821 S.W.2d at 286. To prove that ABMC had his most recent business address, Kainer filed his own affidavit and a copy of an envelope from Union Planters addressed to his updated address. In his affidavit, Kainer averred that he had delivered the change of address to Union Planters in person and by telephone.
Kainer contends that he provided notice in a reasonable manner under section 51.0021 of the Property Code. Current section 51.0021 of the Property Code provides that “[a] debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for the purposes of providing notice to the debtor under Section 51.002.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0021) (Vernon Supp. 2005). However, that section of the Property Code is not applicable to this case because it did not become effective until January 1, 2004, after the foreclosure sale had occurred. Act of June 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 554, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen.