Amirali M. Narsi v. Weingarten Realty Investors
[…] Id. The tenant bears the burden to prove that the landlord has mitigated or failed to mitigate damages and the amount by which the landlord reduced or could have reduced its damages. Id.

          Pursuant to section 16.02 of the Original Lease, Weingarten does not have the duty to relet the leased premises, but it does have a duty to “diminish[] by any net sums thereafter received by Landlord through reletting the Lease Premises during said period.” According to section 91.006 of the Texas Property Code, a landlord has a duty to mitigate damages, “a provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from liability or duty under this section is void.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 91.006 (Vernon 2007). The Original Lease was signed before section 91.006 of the Texas Property Code was enacted, but the Renewal Agreement was signed afterwards.