Opinion issued October 11, 2007
[…] See Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
2. Aggravated sexual assault of a disabled individual
J.A.G. was adjudicated delinquent under section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a person commits aggravated sexual assault if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent,
and the victim is a disabled individual. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021 (Vernon 2006).
“‘Disabled individual’ means a person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.” Id. § 22.04(c)(3); see id. § 22.021(b)(2). The Penal Code also creates an irrebuttable presumption that the complainant did not consent when either
· the complainant does not give actual consent and the defendant knows the complainant is physically unable to resist, or