IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] just what the district court found to be the law at the time of
Lifemark’s alleged “circumvention” pursuant to the various hospital
pharmacy regulations. The Louisiana legislature in 1999, after the
events which allegedly gave rise to Liljeberg Enterprises’s
“circumvention claim,” enacted Louisiana Revised Statutes §
37:1224(F). This section provided that “[a]ll procurement,
delivery, dispensing, and distribution of federal legend and
controlled drugs that are purchased for and administered to
patients inside a hospital licensed under R.S. 40:2100, et seq.
shall be procured, delivered, dispensed, and distributed under the
direction of the pharmacist-in-charge of that hospital.”121 The
LA. REV. STAT. § 37:1164(1); accord id. § 40:961(2). “‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’
means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a drug or device from
one person to another, whether or not for a consideration.” Id. § 37:1164(8);
accord id. § 40:961(10). On the other hand, “‘[d]ispense’ or ‘dispensing’ means
the interpretation, evaluation, and implementation of a prescription drug order,
including the preparation and delivery of a drug or device to a patient or
patient's agent in a suitable container appropriately labeled for subsequent
administration to, or use by, a patient,” such that “‘[d]ispense’ necessarily
includes a transfer of possession of a drug or device to the patient or the
patient's agent.” Id. § 37:1164(10); accord id. § 40:961(13). Finally,
“‘[d]istribute’ or ‘distribution’ means the delivery of a drug or device other
than by administering or dispensing.” Id. § 37:1164(11); accord id. §
40:961(14).
121
LA. REV. STAT. § 37:1224(F) (repealed by 2000 La. Acts 83). Section
37:1224(F) was repealed the year after its enactment. See 2000 La. Acts 83.
83
legislature explicitly noted in Act 767, in which it enacted