IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jude.”
40
agreement pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 365. The district court rejected
Lifemark’s arguments that the pharmacy agreement terminated under
its own terms and was therefore not available to be assumed and
that Liljeberg Enterprises committed incurable defaults under the
pharmacy agreement which, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 365(b)(1),
precluded an order granting Liljeberg Enterprises’s motion to
assume.
11 U.S.C. § 365(a) provides that “the trustee, subject to the
court’s approval, may assume or reject any executory contract or
unexpired lease of the debtor,” but 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) provides
that, “[s]ubject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case
under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the
court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights,
other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this
title, ... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.”
Thus, as a debtor in possession, Liljeberg Enterprises was required
to satisfy all the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 365(b)(1) in order
to assume the pharmacy agreement as an executory contract under
section 365:
If there has been a default in an executory contract or