IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] hospital site and pledged a collateral mortgage note to Lifemark
Hospitals, Inc. to secure the collateral mortgage, which was itself
created to secure the promissory note evidencing Lifemark
Hospitals, Inc.’s loan to St. Jude for construction of the
27
See, e.g., Diamond Servs., 780 So.2d at 372 (“The dispute in this case
centers around the obligation that arises from the making of the collateral
mortgage note when that note is pledged to secure the debt of a third party
represented by a hand note executed by that third party.”).
28
See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. § 10:9-207(a) (“Duty of care when secured party
in possession. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party
shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the
secured party’s possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument,
reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior
parties unless otherwise agreed.”); LA. CIV. CODE art. 3167 (“The creditor is
answerable agreeably to the rules which have been established under the title:
Of Conventional Obligations, for the loss or decay of the pledge which may happen
through his fault.”); accord LA. REV. STAT. § 10:9-207(1) (“A secured party must