IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] counterclaim in the bankruptcy cause of action, Cause No. 93-1794. The district
court consolidated Cause No. 93-1794 with Cause No. 93-4249 early in the course
of this litigation, and, as a result, like the district court’s opinion and
judgment, this court’s opinion treats Lifemark’s claims related to LEI’s breach
of the pharmacy agreement as though they were filed in Cause No. 93-4249.
11
Legend drugs are prescription drugs that bear a legend on the label
warning that the drug may not be dispensed without a prescription from a duly-
authorized practitioner. See LA. REV. STAT. § 37:1164(45) (“‘Prescription drug’
or ‘legend drug’ means a drug that is required by any applicable federal or state
law or regulation to be dispensed or delivered pursuant only to a prescription
drug order, or is restricted to use by practitioners only.”); id. § 40:1237(3)
(“‘Legend drug’ means any drug or drug product bearing on the label of the
manufacturer or distributor, as required by the Federal Food and Drug
Administration, the statement ‘Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without
prescription.’”); LA. ADMIN. CODE tit. 46, pt.