Opinion issued August 2, 2007
[…] See id. § 271.151(2), (3)(A). In addition, the delay damages sought by Crouch against the City are included within the statute's limited damages provision. Id. § 271.153 (indicating that the total amount of money awarded against a local governmental entity in a breach of contract action may include "any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays . . . ."). As previously stated, however, the City argues that section 271.152 is inapplicable here because the waiver of governmental immunity provided therein cannot be invoked by a third-party beneficiary.