Ronnie Lee Price v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(i).

According to Price, it is inadequate for the indictment to say “intentionally cause the death,” when the capital murder statute says “intentionally commit murder,” and, as a result, it fails to charge him with capital murder.  We disagree.  The indictment correctly expressed the level of intent required for a charge of capital murder without the reiteration urged by Price.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.17 (Vernon 1989) (“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”).  

In Crank v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that virtually identical language was sufficient to charge the defendant with capital murder.[1]   761 S.W.2d 328, 349, 352 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988), overruled on other grounds by Alford v. State, 866 S.W.2d 619 (Tex. Crim.